Bakersfield, CA 93304
Exclusively Offered by Marcus & Millichap
Glen Scher & Filip Niculete | Senior Managing Director Investments
February 2026
NYSE: MMI
Marcus & Millichap is pleased to exclusively offer 2700 White Lane, a 149-unit studio apartment community situated at the Highway 99 interchange in Southwest Bakersfield’s Wible Orchard neighborhood. Originally constructed in 1965 as a Howard Johnson hotel, the property has been converted to multifamily use under Conditional Use Permit 23-0642, approved by the Bakersfield Planning Commission on February 29, 2024. The asset is being offered as a court-supervised sale through a receivership, presenting a compelling heavy value-add opportunity with a defined scope of remaining work, strong rental comparables, and deep Section 8 demand.
The two-story, L-shaped property encompasses approximately 61,500 square feet of building area across 149 studio units averaging approximately 400 square feet each, with kitchenettes in a hotel-conversion format and exterior corridors. The site features a kidney-shaped swimming pool and a large surface parking lot. The property benefits from exceptional freeway visibility — Highway 99 carries more than 170,000 vehicles per day — and direct access from White Lane, one of Southwest Bakersfield’s primary east-west arterials. Valley Plaza Mall is approximately two miles east and Downtown Bakersfield approximately five miles northeast.
The property currently operates at 65.1% occupancy, with 97 units leased and 52 vacant (including 4 on notice and 2 in eviction). Approximately 40% of occupied units (~39 units) are leased to Section 8 voucher holders, and the Bakersfield Housing Authority has approved contract rents at this address ranging from $975 to $1,095 per month. This voucher concentration represents a strategic asset: Section 8 demand in the Southwest Bakersfield submarket is strong, providing a reliable tenant pipeline once the property achieves full CUP compliance and professional stabilization.
Market rent support is anchored by Ming Tree Apartments at 5601 Ming Avenue, which achieves $1,075 per month for studios 2.5 miles from the subject on a comparable commercial corridor — representing current achievable market rent, not a projection. Same-ZIP-code comparables (93304) average $1,057/month unadjusted, while the broader Southwest Bakersfield studio market (93309) averages $1,046/month adjusted. A stabilized rent assumption of $1,075/month is conservative relative to these benchmarks and falls $20 below the maximum Section 8-approved contract rent at the property.
The subject property occupies a high-visibility position at the White Lane and Highway 99 interchange in Southwest Bakersfield, within the Wible Orchard neighborhood of Kern County. Southwest Bakersfield is a predominantly working-class residential submarket with established apartment communities and commercial corridors along White Lane, Ming Avenue, and Wible Road. The area benefits from durable rental demand driven by Bakersfield’s affordable cost of living relative to coastal California, steady population growth, and a diversified local economy anchored by agriculture, petroleum, logistics, and healthcare. Recent transaction activity — including Park Villa (1405 White Lane, Dec 2025) and Chateau Villa (Wible Orchard, Nov 2025) — confirms sustained investor commitment to the submarket.
Broad appeal across buyer segments supports competitive pricing and a short expected marketing period.
| Address | 2700 White Lane, Bakersfield, CA 93304 |
| County | Kern |
| Year Built | 1965 (Howard Johnson hotel conversion) |
| Units | 149 Studios (0BR/1BA) |
| Building SF | ~61,500 SF |
| Avg Unit SF | ~400 SF |
| Lot Size | 2.72 Acres |
| Stories | 2 |
| Construction | Commercial-grade (hotel conversion); L-shaped w/ exterior corridors |
| Zoning | C-2 (Regional Commercial) w/ CUP 23-0642 |
| Parking | Surface lot (restripe + ADA per CUP) |
| Amenities | Swimming pool (kidney-shaped); on-site laundry (verify) |
| Occupancy | 65.1% (97 leased / 52 vacant) |
| Section 8 | ~40% of occupied units (~39 units) |
| Sale Type | Court-supervised (receivership / REO) |
| Offering | As-is |
| System | Detail | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Fire Sprinklers & Alarms | COMPLETED | Installed per CUP (Sep 2025); largest life-safety item done |
| Roof | Flat, original / patched | 1965 construction; inspect during due diligence |
| Plumbing | Original 1965 (verify condition) | Master-metered water & sewer |
| HVAC | Individual unit-level (verify type) | A/C critical — Bakersfield 100°F+ summers |
| Electrical | Original 1965; master-metered | GFCI upgrades may be req’d per CUP (~$1,500/unit if req’d); PG&E master meter; largest single expense (~$145K/yr) |
| Unit Configuration | Kitchenette (not full kitchen) | Hotel-to-residential conversion format |
| Pool | Kidney-shaped; condition TBD | Visible in aerial photos; verify operability |
| Parking | Large surface lot | CUP requires restripe + 6 ADA stalls + path of travel |
| Elevator | None | 2-story walk-up with exterior corridors |
| Laundry | On-site (verify) | Laundry income not underwritten |
| Security | On-site guard 8pm–6am | CUP-mandated; $120K/yr; 6-month Planning Commission review |
| On-Site Management | Full-time PM, M–F 8am–5pm | CUP-mandated (permanent; runs with the land) |
| Utilities | Master-metered (all) | Tenants do not pay utilities directly; RUBS opportunity |
| Requirement | Status | Patterson & Sons Est. | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fire sprinklers / alarms | COMPLETED | — | Life-safety capital invested |
| On-site management (M–F 8–5) | In Compliance | — | CUP ongoing requirement |
| Security guard (8pm–6am) | In Compliance | — | CUP ongoing requirement |
| Lease agreements w/ Code of Conduct | In Compliance | — | CUP ongoing requirement |
| Graffiti removal (72 hrs) | In Compliance | — | CUP ongoing requirement |
| Trash enclosures (5 × 8’×20’ masonry) | PENDING | $205,290 | Largest single construction item |
| Sidewalk / curb replacement | PENDING | $191,028 | Los Carneros + White Lane ($158K + $33K) |
| ADA parking (6 stalls) + path of travel | PENDING | $128,680 | ADA compliance required |
| Drive approaches (2) + signage | PENDING | $110,800 | $89,200 approaches + $21,600 signage |
| Landscaping | PENDING | $50,000 | CUP site improvement |
| Parking lot slurry seal / restripe | PENDING | $44,560 | Full parking lot resurface |
| Streetlight (Los Carneros) | PENDING | $21,500 | Single streetlight installation |
| Security fence / gates | In Progress | $50K–$100K | Not in Patterson est.; separate contractor |
| Block watch program | PENDING | — | Status to be confirmed |
| Lot line adjustment | In Progress | — | Filed with Planning Division |
| Patterson & Sons base CUP estimate | ~$745,334 (plans/permits excluded) |
| Permits, engineering, contingency, fence | ~$255K – $555K |
| Total construction range | $1.0M – $1.3M |
| Park Development Fee (CUP) | $312,155 ($2,095 × 149 units) |
| Transportation Impact Fee (CUP) | $50,000 – $100,000 (TBD) |
| Sewer Connection Fee (CUP) | $10,000 – $30,000 (TBD) |
| Total impact fees | ~$372K – $442K (negotiate at closing) |
| Item | Status / Detail |
|---|---|
| Zoning | C-2 (Regional Commercial) |
| Conditional Use Permit | CUP 23-0642 — approved Feb 29, 2024 (authorizes multifamily use) |
| Parcel | Multiple parcels (lot line adjustment in progress) |
| Rent Control (RSO) | N/A — Bakersfield not subject to LA RSO; CA AB 1482 (Tenant Protection Act) applies |
| Code Violations | CUP punch list items outstanding (see Building Systems section) |
| Certificate of Occupancy | Pending completion of CUP compliance items |
| Environmental | 1965 hotel conversion; Phase I ESA recommended during due diligence |
| Seismic Zone | Low — Bakersfield outside primary seismic hazard zones |
| Flood Zone | To be verified (minimal expected exposure) |
| Fire Hazard | Low — outside wildland-urban interface |
| Coastal Zone | N/A |
Interactive map available at the live URL.
| # | Property | Address | Date | Price | Units | $/Unit | $/SF | Cap | Type | Yr Built | Occ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Park Villa | 1405 White Lane | Dec 2025 | $18,600,000 | 225 | $82,667 | $139 | 7.00% | 100% 1BR | — | 87% |
| 2 | The New Yorker | 1906 18th Street | Aug 2025 | $3,700,000 | 35 | $105,714 | $204 | 8.15% | 57% Studios | 1912/2020 | 97% |
| 3 | Chateau Villa | 420-426 Real Road | Nov 2025 | $7,100,000 | 64 | $110,938 | $147 | 8.04% | 100% 2BR | — | 95% |
| ☆ | Subject | 2700 White Lane | — | $9,950,000 | 149 | $66,779 | $162 | — | 100% Studios | 1965 | 65.1% |
| Source | Raw Cap | Adjustment | Implied Cap for Subject |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Villa (same street) | 7.00% | +75–100 bps (studios/conversion) | 7.75% – 8.00% |
| The New Yorker (57% studios) | 8.15% | +25–50 bps (unrenovated condition) | 8.40% – 8.65% |
| Chateau Villa (Wible Orchard) | 8.04% | +25–50 bps (studios vs 2BR) | 8.29% – 8.54% |
Park Villa Apartments (1405 White Lane) is the anchor comparable — located on the same street and sold in December 2025 for $18.6M at a 7.00% cap rate per CoStar. As a 225-unit, 100% one-bedroom property at 87% occupancy, it represents the strongest locational match. Studio and hotel-conversion product typically commands a 75–100 basis point premium to conventional apartment cap rates due to higher turnover and management intensity, implying a 7.75%–8.00% cap range for the subject at stabilization.
The New Yorker (1906 18th Street) provides the closest unit-type match with 57% studios. Built in 1912 and renovated in 2020, it traded in August 2025 at an 8.15% cap, fully stabilized at 97% occupancy. Adjusting for the subject’s unrenovated condition adds 25–50 bps, suggesting an 8.40%–8.65% implied cap.
Chateau Villa (420-426 Real Road) is located in the Wible Orchard submarket — the same neighborhood as the subject — and sold in November 2025 at 8.04% cap. As a 64-unit, all-2BR property at 95% occupancy, the studio format adjustment of 25–50 bps implies an 8.29%–8.54% cap for the subject.
At the offered price of $9,950,000 ($66,779/unit), the subject is priced at a meaningful discount to all three comparables on a per-unit basis, reflecting its distressed occupancy and remaining CUP work. This pricing provides significant upside for a buyer who can execute the stabilization program.
Interactive map available at the live URL.
| # | Property | Address | ZIP | Rent | $/SF | Dist | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sierra Terrace East | 4419 Belle Terrace | 93304 | $1,095 | $2.74 | 1.5 mi | Same ZIP; newer finishes |
| 2 | Terrace West | 1000 McDonald Way | 93304 | $1,080 | $2.70 | 2.0 mi | Same ZIP; near Valley Plaza |
| 3 | Ming Tree (Anchor) | 5601 Ming Ave | 93309 | $1,075 | $2.69 | 2.5 mi | Direct comp; no adj needed |
| 4 | Del Pine Terrace | 4301 Belle Terrace | 93304 | $1,060 | $2.65 | 1.5 mi | Same ZIP; Belle Terrace corridor |
| 5 | The Sunset | 4401 Belle Terrace | 93304 | $1,050 | $2.63 | 1.5 mi | Same ZIP; B/C- quality |
| 6 | Columbard | 5801 Ming Ave | 93309 | $1,050 | $2.63 | 2.5 mi | Ming corridor; mid-tier |
| 7 | Cedarwood | 5101 Belle Terrace | 93304 | $1,000 | $2.50 | 1.5 mi | Same ZIP; C-quality |
| 8 | Norwest | 1300 Valhalla Dr | 93309 | $955 | $2.39 | 3.0 mi | Market floor; C-/D+ quality |
| Method | Result |
|---|---|
| Ming Tree Direct Comp (anchor) | $1,075 |
| 93304 ZIP Average (adjusted) | $1,036 |
| 93309 Average (adjusted) | $1,046 |
| Section 8 Contract Range | $975 – $1,095 |
| Selected Stabilized Rent | $1,075/month ($2.69/SF) |
Ming Tree Apartments (5601 Ming Avenue) serves as the anchor comparable, achieving exactly $1,075/month for studios on a comparable high-traffic commercial corridor. No adjustment is required — this is current market rent, not a projection.
Same-ZIP-code (93304) comparables along the Belle Terrace corridor range from $1,000 (Cedarwood) to $1,095 (Sierra Terrace East), averaging $1,057/month unadjusted. The $1,075 stabilized assumption is $18 above the 93304 average ($1,057), $20 below the maximum Section 8-approved rent ($1,095), achievable with CUP compliance improvements, and represents realistic C-quality positioning for a stabilized hotel conversion. The potential rent of $1,100/month in the pro forma reflects modest upside with continued market growth. All rent data is current asking rent as of January 2026.
| Unit Type | # Units | Avg SF | Rent Range | Avg Rent | Rent/SF | Mo. Income | Mkt Rent | Mkt/SF | Mkt Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio (Market) | 57 | 400 | $825–$1,700 | $925 | $2.31 | $52,741 | $1,100 | $2.75 | $62,700 |
| Studio (Sec 8) | 40 | 400 | $850–$1,098 | $997 | $2.49 | $39,884 | $1,100 | $2.75 | $44,000 |
| Studio (Vacant) | 52 | 400 | — | $1,100 | $2.75 | $57,200 | $1,100 | $2.75 | $57,200 |
| Total / Wtd Avg | 149 | ~400 | — | $1,006 | $2.44 | $149,825 | $1,100 | $2.67 | $163,900 |
Full unit-by-unit rent roll available upon request. Gross annualized rents: Scheduled $1,797,900 / Potential $1,966,800. Unit distribution: 38% market-rate, 27% Section 8, 35% vacant.
| Income | Year 1 | Pro Forma | Per Unit | Per SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Scheduled Rent | $1,797,900 | $1,966,800 | $13,200 | $31.98 |
| Physical Vacancy (5.0%) | ($89,895) | ($98,340) | ($660) | ($1.60) |
| Bad Debt / Econ Vacancy (2.0%) | ($35,958) | ($39,336) | ($264) | ($0.64) |
| Effective Rental Income | $1,672,047 | $1,829,124 | $12,276 | $29.74 |
| Utility Bill-Back (RUBS) [1] | $62,400 | $164,400 | $1,103 | $2.67 |
| All Other Income [2] | $3,000 | $8,000 | $54 | $0.13 |
| Effective Gross Income | $1,737,447 | $2,001,524 | $13,433 | $32.55 |
| Expenses | Year 1 | Pro Forma | Per Unit | Per SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Real Estate Taxes [3] | $139,300 | $139,300 | $935 | $2.27 |
| Insurance [4] | $104,300 | $104,300 | $700 | $1.70 |
| Utilities – Water & Sewer [5] | $70,000 | $70,000 | $470 | $1.14 |
| Utilities – Gas [6] | $39,200 | $39,200 | $263 | $0.64 |
| Utilities – Electric [7] | $145,000 | $145,000 | $973 | $2.36 |
| Trash Removal [8] | $40,000 | $40,000 | $268 | $0.65 |
| Repairs & Maintenance [9] | $89,400 | $89,400 | $600 | $1.45 |
| Security (CUP-Mandated) [10] | $120,000 | $120,000 | $805 | $1.95 |
| Contract Services [11] | $36,000 | $36,000 | $242 | $0.59 |
| Marketing & Advertising [12] | $6,000 | $6,000 | $40 | $0.10 |
| Payroll [13] | $80,000 | $80,000 | $537 | $1.30 |
| General & Administrative [14] | $15,000 | $15,000 | $101 | $0.24 |
| Operating Reserves [15] | $37,250 | $37,250 | $250 | $0.61 |
| Management Fee (4% EGI) [16] | $69,498 | $80,061 | $537 | $1.30 |
| Total Expenses | $990,948 | $1,001,511 | $6,722 | $16.28 |
| Expenses as % of EGI | 57.0% | 50.0% | — | — |
| Net Operating Income | $746,500 | $1,000,013 | $6,711 | $16.26 |
| Metric | Year 1 | Pro Forma |
|---|---|---|
| Cap Rate | 7.50% | 10.05% |
| GRM | 5.53x | 5.06x |
| Cash-on-Cash (free & clear) | 7.50% | 10.05% |
| Price Per Unit | $66,779 | |
| Price Per SF | $161.79 | |
| Offering Price | $9,950,000 |
| Down Payment | $9,950,000 (100% — Free & Clear) |
| Number of Units | 149 |
| Gross SF | 61,500 |
| Lot Size | 2.72 Acres |
| Year Built | 1965 |
| Economic Occupancy | 93.0% (at stabilization) |